Filipino Amoguis for Kagawad, District 2


PCS (Ret) Filipino O. Amoguis, MNSA, CSEE

Facebook Page

Team Rufus Filipino Amoguis

Position running for:

Councilor District 2, Cagayan de Oro City

Present Positions:

Full Professor IV, Philippine Public Safety College, 1997 to date

Professor, Mindanao University of Science and Technology

Professor, Davao Norte State College

Author

Former Positions:

Director III with DILG, appointed by the President in Regular Plantilla

Executive Director of Patrol 117, DILG, Malacanang, 2000 - 2004

Marketing Manager, Public Safety Mutual Benefit Fund Inc., MM March 2005 – Aug 1, 2007

Traffic Administrator, Cagayan de Oro City Roads and Traffic Administration, Aug. 2007 – Nov. 2008

Consultant, Corporate Protective Services Phils., Inc. , Metro Manila, Nov. 2011

Director, Police National Training Institute, July 2003 – Dec 2003

Deputy, Internal Affairs, DILG/ACCAG, 1998 – 2001

Chief Directorial Staff, PRO 10, Cagayan de Oro, 1996 – 1997

Chief Regional Operations and Plans, PRO 10, Cagayan de Oro, 1965 – 1996

Provincial Director, Agusan Sur, June 1995 – May 1995

Provincial Director, Davao Sur, Dec. 1991 – Dec. 1993

Asst. Provincial Commander (CMO), Misamis Oriental, April 1984 – May 1985

Asst. Provincial Commander (CMO), Bukidnon, April 1985 – March 1988

Asst. Provincial Commander (OPM), Agusan del Norte, March 1988 – June 1988

Company Commander/District Commander, Mis. Or., April 1983 – April 1984

Company Commander/District Commander, Mis. Occ., Sept. 1982 – April 1983

Company Commander, Bukidnon, Nov. 1977 – Aug. 1981

OIC, 425th PC CO, Don Carlos, Bukidnon, Feb. 1988 – March 1988

Task Group Commander, Task Group Saklolo, Nov. 1984 – Nov. 1984

Group Commander, Regional Civil Relation Group, RECOM 10, May 1984 – April 1985

Pltn. Leader and Executive Officer, 54th PC BN Mindanao, July 1973 – Jan. 1976

Intelligence and Operation Officer, Bukidnon PC/INP, May 1987 – March 1987

Operation Officer, Task Group Dagohoy, Sept. 1982

Traffic Administrator, RTA, Cagayan de Oro City, July 2007 – Nov 2008

Other Work Experience

Director, Police National Training Institute

Director, Tanod Professionalization, DILG

Chief, Doctrine Development, NHQ, PNP

Junior Officer, 54th PC Strike Batallion

Spokesperson, PRO 10

PNP Directorate for Opn, Chief Trng/Doctrine

Seminars and Conferences

Emergency Svc Crse, May 1976

Community Dev Sem, May 1985

National Trainors Crse, Nov. 1986

National Jamboree, June 1965

Juniors Leaders Crse, 1963

Scout Master Trng Crse, 1966

Cub Scout Master Trng Crse, July 1966

Rover Scout Trng Crse, 1965

Air Scout Trng Crse, 1962

Emergency Svc Trng Crse, 1962

Summer Rolling Camp, May 1965

Regional Jamboree, Sept. 1966

Leadership Training, Nov. 1963

Crime Prevention Sem, Nov. 1976

NUCCR Seminar, July 1972

Land Reform Seminar, Oct. 1992

Security and Dev Sem, March 1983

Rights of the Accused Sem, March 1983

Coffee Production Sem, March 1994

Council Wide Trng Conference, Feb, 1976

Community Journalism WS, Feb. 1987

Civil Mil Opn Sem, Jan. 1978

Law Enforcement Sem, Dec. 1985

Vermiculture, July 1982

AFP Makabagong Ideology, Sept. 1985

COQC, May 1996

Human Rights and Intl. Humanitarian Law, Feb. 1981

Development Administration, Feb. 1991

Awards Received

Outstanding Provincial Commander, awarded by RECOM 11, 1993

Outstanding Student Award (1969)

Outstanding Senior Field Officer PRO11

Outstanding Provincial Police Office, PRO11

Outstanding Professor Award, 2013, 2015

Eagle Scout Award - BSP Highest Rank

Ulirang Magulang Award, CDO City High

TOYM Nominee (finalist) 1981

Recipient of Various Commendations

Senior Field Officer of the Year, awarded by RECOM 11, 1993

PC Junior Officer of the Year (National), awarded by GO #142 HPC, Aug. 1979

PC Officer of the Year (National), awarded by GO #NK, HPC, Aug. 1980

Unit Citation Award (Regional), awarded by PC/INP, Aug. 1980

Company of the Year (Regional), awarded by PC/INP, Aug. 1981

PC Watch Unit of the Year (National), PC/INP, Aug. 1976

PC ROTC Unit of the Year (Zone-wide), PC/INP, Aug. 1976

PC Watch Unit of the Year (National), PC/INP, Aug. 1977

PC ROTC of the Year (Zone-wide), PC/INP, Aug. 1977

Lingkod Bayan Award (Certificate), awarded by the Civil Service Commission, 2003

Rizal Scout Award (Highest Rank) – Eagle Scout, awarded by the Boy Scout of the Philippines, June 1965

Leadership Award, awarded by the Davao Council, 1965 to date

Other Professional and Political Organizations

Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, Member

Boy Scout of the Philippines - 1959-present

Lions Club, Talakag - 1978, President

Rotary Club - 1982-2007, Member

Jaycees, Talakag - 1981, President

Toast Master Club International, President

Fraternal Order of Eagles 1979, Founding Mbr.

Kaliwat ni Dagohoy, President/Founder

Aksyon Bol-anon, Founder

International Public Safety Institute, Founder

PATROLIAN Force, President/ Founder

Cagayan de Oro Press Club- (former member)

Guardian Brotherhood- Member

KARANCHO- VP-OPN

Safekeepers Club International , Chairman

Corps of Professor, President 2015 Davao

Professor, MUST Cagayan de Oro

Professor, Philippine Public Safety College

Professor, Davao Norte State College

Advocators of Good Governance, Chairman

Support the PNP Movement, Chairman/Founder

PNP Retirees Association, Member

Veterans Association of the Philippines

National ROTC Alumni Association, President

BOHOLANOS - President/Founder

Publications

PNP Doctrine and Doctrine Development, 1994

Bank Robbery Prevention and Countermeasures, 1996

PNP Fundamental Doctrine (Proponent), 1994

PNP Ethical Doctrine, 1994

Reinventing the PNP – Structural Concept, 1995

PNP Doctrine on Issuances (Proponent), 1994

PNP Drills and Ceremonies, Protocol and Social Usage, 1994

Citizen Policing System, 2002

Education

AB Political Science/BSC Mgmt/Criminology, Harvardian University, Davao City

Bachelor of Laws, 1st Year, Xavier University, Cagayan de Oro City

Bachelor of Laws, 2nd Year, Rizal Colleges, Metro Manila

Masters in Business Administration (N-Thesis), Harvardian University, Davao City

Masters in Management (N-Thesis), Philippine Christian University, Metro Manila

Masters in National Security Administration, National Defense College of the Philippines, Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City

Doctorate Degree (for defense), Mindanao University of Science and Technology, Cagayan de Oro City